Name:Former Orchards South East of Ware Cross, Kingsteignton

Summary

Ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within orchards of probable 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s as earthwork banks in plots south of the former Teignmouth Road, south-east of Ware Cross, Kingsteignton. The earthworks have been destroyed.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The plots in which the banks are visible are listed as Plot 1152 Orchard and Plot 1154 Nick Budds Orchard.

The plots are depicted as orchards.

Parallel linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/520, RAF/541/520 3031-3032 13-MAY-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352112.

Parallel ridges were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946. The closely spaced banks were 5 to 6 metres wide and aligned obliquely cross-contour. They are interpreted as banks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within orchards.
The plots in which the banks were visible are depicted as orchards on the Tithe Map for Kingsteignton (Plot 1152 Orchard, Plot 1154 Nick Budds Orchard) and the Ordnance Survey 25-inch first edition map. The banks were therefore probably created prior to circa 1840. The plot remained lightly planted in 1950. The orchards were cleared for road improvements and the banks destroyed.