Name:Medieval Chapel at Pill, Lake, Tawstock

Possible site of a medieval chapel licensed in 1400.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE64

• CHAPEL (XIV to Late Medieval - 1400 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Watts, S., 02/01/2013, Pill Chapel (Personal Comment). SDV350788.

The site of the chapel licensed at the 'mansion of Pylle' in 1400 may have been at Pill on the west side of the River Taw. A large house is recorded here on the Tithe Map. It had been demolished by the time of the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map and replaced by a farmhouse to the north, now Pill Farm. Pill House and Little Pill, both on the east side of the Taw, were built circa 1700 and 1840 respectively, according to the current listing descriptions.

Griffith, D. M., 18/07/1984, Chapel (Worksheet). SDV74403.

Site of a medieval chapel. The worksheet gives various documentary references to a chapel at Newport and/or Pill licensed circa 1400. According to Lysons (1822) and Risdon (1811) there was ruined chapel at Newport dedicated to St. John. Chanter (1875) equates this chapel with one licensed by Bishop Stafford at Pill in 1400. Griffiths gives two possible locations: Little Pill at SS56393064 and Pill House as SS56283160.

Pill, a large house with associated farm buildings, recorded on the Tithe Map and Apportionment.