Name:Possible Barrow East of the Former Rydon Road, Kingsteignton

Summary

The site of a possible barrow of Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs of 1978 as cropmarks of a levelled mound. The monument has possibly been destroyed by housing development.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78013, OS/78013 V 102-103 07-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362845.

A cropmark of a levelled mound is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78037, OS/78037 V 166-167 19-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362842.

A possible levelled mound is visible on aerial photographs of 1978 as a roughly circular cropmark approximately 12m in diameter, to the west of Rydon Path, the former course of Rydon Road. The cropmark is interpreted as possible evidence for a barrow of Bronze Age date.
The site of the monument now falls under a housing development. It is possible that buried remains survive under the road and in the garden of 47 Long Barton, but it is likely that the monument has been destroyed.