Name:Building associated with woolen mills, Buckfast

Summary

Possible mill building, built in either the late 18th- or early 19th century, with evidence of later refurbishments or rebuilding. It is also possible that fabric from earlier mill buildings may have been incorporated within this structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TEXTILE MILL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Heritage assessment of buildings associated with the former Buckfast Spinning Mills, Buckfast, Devon, 4, fig 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV359778.

Building B
This building (Photos 2 and 3) is constructed on two levels under a hipped, slate roof, with a small louvre at each apex. Only the west, south and east exterior elevations were seen, and these are rendered. Where exposed on the interior of the ground floor, all four walls are of stone rubble. A photograph of c. 1912 suggests that the upper walls are also stone. The ground floor is subdivided to produce a large main space with a high ceiling, and a corridor extending along the southern side. Substantial exposed timber joists support the first floor. At the west end, behind modern panelling, is a blocked aperture with a limestone arch (Photo. 6). This may represent a former water channel.
The first floor is entered through a doorway leading from the leat area immediately to the south. This floor contains a single room (Photo. 4), with a robust wooden planked floor, and is lit on both long sides by windows in widely splayed embrasures. Windows to the south, and in the west wall (Photo 2), are fixed, with twelve panes. On the north side, sash-windows are of probable later 19th-century date (Photo. 5). Brick jambs are visible in the elevation beyond. The internal roof structure was not seen.
The character of the building indicates that it was built to support the textile industry. It stands immediately alongside higher leat (asset 2) on the position of a watermill shown on the 1843 Tithe Map (asset 1). Although the sash windows on the north side of the first floor are likely to date to the later 19th century, these are probably replacements. It is strongly suspected that this building represents a mill, built in either the late 18th- or early 19th century, with evidence of later refurbishments or rebuilding. It is also possible that fabric from earlier mill buildings may have been incorporated within this structure.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.