Name:Range of buildings associated with Lower Mill, Buckfast

Summary

Narrow range of buildings built along the western boundary of the Lower Mill site, from around 1870-1905. Alterations in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (Built, XIX to XX - 1870 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Full description

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Heritage assessment of buildings associated with the former Buckfast Spinning Mills, Buckfast, Devon, 5, fig 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV359778.

Building D
Building D extends along the western edge of the Site (Photo. 7), and comprises a number of structures, built at different periods.
The southern tip is known to have been built in the early twentieth century, possibly at the same time that a short section was infilled at the centre of the range. The remaining southern two-thirds of the range is suspected to have been built between 1887 and 1905 and appears relatively unaltered.
The building at the northern end of this range is less easy to date with certainty, although it is all believed to be of 19th-, or, in part, possibly early 20th-century construction. Map evidence indicates an isolated structure here in 1887, in a position that was empty in c. 1870, and the stone western elevation almost certainly represents part of this initial structure. Stone capping to what appears to have been a freestanding wall is evident within this elevation (Photo. 8), and it is believed that an earlier boundary feature was incorporated when this building was erected. This elevation has since seen either the enlargement or creation of openings, and subsequent blocking. Due to the modern cladding over all internal faces, and modern plaster on the eastern elevation, it is not possible however to determine the date of the remainder of the structure with certainty, although the eastern elevation appears to have been straightened between 1887 and 1905, and the remainder of the main fabric of this structure may well date to this period.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.