Name:Horse and Groom, Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Situated on the corner of Queen Street and Boutport Street, the Horse and Groom is a two storey cob and stone building dating from the early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE34

• INN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of the Town of Barnstaple from Actual Survey (Cartographic). SDV91852.

Horse and Groom depicted on a town plan of 1843. Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Horse & Groom (P.H)' recorded on the 1855-1895 1:500 town map. Comparison between this and modern mapping suggests that the inn was once a wider building. Part of this building and others appear to have been lost due to the widening of Queen Street.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1963, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed, 1956-62, 129 (Un-published). SDV83845.

Horse and Groom Inn, Boutport Street. Of cob and stone, two storeys. Built early 17th century; nearly square plan of four rooms with central passage.

Map object based on this Source.

The Horse and Groom Inn. In Boutport Street, at the junction with Queen Street is a two storey cob and stone building dating from the early 17th century.