Name:Hut circle in Dartmeet reave system, Widecombe

Summary

Located on the western edge of the reave system, this hut is one of five dispersed hut circles on the west slope of Vag Hill. Measures approximately 4.0 metres in diameter, it consists of a turf and stone ring with level interior terraced into slope and heavily gorse covered. Fragments of enclosure wall survive nearby, probably associated with the Dartmeet reave system. Visisted in January 2019, it is in porr condition and covered with gorse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 SE 122
  • Pastscape: 443213

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 03/01/2019. Hut recorded at SX67372 73107. Dense, impenetrable gorse covers much of the lower, western slopes of Vag Hill. Site very hard to access.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 2008 data (Website). SDV362732.

One of five dispersed hut circles on the west slope of Vag Hill. SX 6736 7310. Sited on moderate slope above Dartmeet. Approximately 4.0 metres turf and stone ring with level interior terraced into slope and heavily gorse covered. Fragments of enclosure wall survive nearby, probably associated with the Dartmeet reave system. (Citing Newman, P., 14/03/2008, English Heritage Archaeological Field Investigation).