Name:Hut circle in Dartmeet reave system

Summary

A large freestanding hut circle with level interior, and elements of the internal wall lining in situ. Internal diameter is 8.5 metres. The walls spread to 3.0 metres wide and up to 0.6 metres high. There is a possible entrance opening on the south-east side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(20/05/1980) At 288m. OD near the top of a broad spur and within an extensive field system (SX 67 SE 94) are three hut circles of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71). Two huts are contiguous with a communicating entrance. The southmost hut has a small store or annexe measuring 1.3m. by 2.0m. beside the entrance (see plan). All the huts have levelled interiors with average diameters of 7.8m. and walling 1.3m. wide and 0.6m. high. Entrances are to the south and east. The huts are in fair condition. (See GP).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.
Exact location of huts and field walls shown on undated (approximately 1980?) drawing in Sites and Monuments Record.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East (Monograph). SDV299725.

(14/03/2008) Two hut circles and associated enclosures on the south-west slope of Vag Hill. The enclosures comprise stony turf covered banks which extend between the remnant elements of the Dartmeet reave system, creating sub-divisions. Some of the walls have been refurbished during the medieval period to form stone-faced banks with external ditches.
SX 6744 7266 A large freestanding hut circle with level interior, and elements of the internal wall lining in situ. Internal diameter (i.e. across internal wall faces) is 8.5 metres. The walls spread to 3.0 metres wide and up to 0.6 metres high. There is a possible entrance opening on the south-east side.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 03/01/2019. Hut recorded at SX67451 72674. Dense, impenetrable gorse covers much of the lower, western slopes of Vag Hill. Bracken is encroaching on this hut, as well as the triangular enclosure to the south-east.