Name:Extractive pits on Windmill Hill, Torquay

Summary

A group of cropmarks visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2018 are interpreted as having formed over extractive pits and may be associated with a nearly limekiln and 18th-19th century quarries.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

This plot is described as pasture and named Yaddon Hill and Kiln.

Part of Windmill Hill is depicted as rough ground and marked 'Old Quarries'.

A pale cropmark is visible.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs, Devon County Council 2010 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Irregular dark cropmarks are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 06-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 11-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Several irregular dark cropmarks, the largest of which is up to circa 24 metres in extent, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2018 on the plateau of Windmill Hill. Areas of rough ground are depicted to the east and west on the late-19th century mapping with ‘Old Quarries’ marked and depicted, and an ‘Old Limekiln’ marked adjacent to one of these. There are no features depicted in the location of the cropmarks, which may have formed over the remains of infilled pits that were associated with an earlier phase of extraction. The plot is described as pasture on the tithe apportionment, so extractive activity here is believed to have ceased before the mid-19th century.