Name:Lower Almshouses, Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Row of 6 almshouses dated 1860.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE72

• ALMSHOUSE (XIX - 1860 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Almshouses marked on 1855-1895 1:500 town map.

1-6 Lower Almshouses including front garden wall and gate piers.
Row of 6 almshouses. Dated 1860. Stone rubble. Slated roof. 4 stone rubble chimneys with moulded cornices; good pots of several different types, some spiked. A single range lying at right-angles to street; the almshouses arranged in 3 pairs, each pair with a shared door. In front of them a garden with curtilage wall and gate-piers along the street frontage. One storey with garret Tudor-style. 6-window range. Doorways have chamfered surrounds with pyramid stops and cranked heads; double plank doors. Ground-storey windows of 3 lights with chamfered stone mullions; relieving arches. Garret windows take the form of dormer gables with 2-light mullioned window matching those below; moulded barge-boards with collar beams, the inner edges ot the barge-boards above this level cut to form a trefoil. Lights in all the windows 3-paned with metal glazing bars. Gable wall to street has projecting chimney-breast, stepped on left side. Attached to it on a pair of corbels is a stone plaque inscribed: 'THESE ALMSHOUSES WERE REBUILT AT THE EXPENSE OF THE CHARITY BY THE UNDERMENTIONED FEOFFEES. A.D. 1860.' 6 names follow, including the Revd Wm C Hall. To the right of the chimney-breast in each storey is a 3-paned single-light window with chamfered surround, that in ground storey with relieving arch. Gable finished with stone coping; kneelers at the front.
Interiors not inspected.
Subsidiary Features: low stone rubble garden wall with chamfered coping. Square gate piers with pyramidal caps. Date listed: 31st December 1973.

Lower Almshouses, 1-6 Pilton Street, are dated 1860. Two storey buildings of stone rubble, with steep pitched slate roof with gabled ends. First floor has small gables with two-light stone mullion windows with relieving arches over.