Name:Possible Cist at Hillsborough Promontory Fort

Summary

Cavity cut into side of rampart of promontory fort, possibly cist or earth house. Appears to be man-made, precise function, date and location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• CIST (Unknown date)

1-2. Earth house.
3. Field visit 09/10/1953. Facing south and cut into the side of an artificial scarp of an Iron Age promontary fort is a cavity 0.4 metres high, surrounded by drystone masonry and covered with a lintel 0.3 metres thick. The cavity is 0.7 metres wide and the recess 1.4 metres. The walling appears to be partly quarried out and partly drystone. The flooring, which is horizontal, is filled with loose earth and stone chippings.
4. Photograph taken from south.
5. Earth House located and surveyed on field document.
6. This site was visited by Lady Fox in Spring 1958, and was thought by her to be an animal burrow, since a further three or four similarly placed holes were found. Other details: Photograph.

Walls, T., 1999 - 2000, The Archaeology of Hillsborough Ilfracombe. A Management Plan, 20 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV342294.

Earth house/cist in vicinity of earthworks variously interpreted as a burial cist, a fogou and an animal burrow. Photographic evidence suggests it was man-made - perhaps an excavation rather than a construction. It has been infilled and exact location lost.

Earth house/cist in vicinity of earthworks variously interpreted as a burial cist, a fogou and an animal burrow. Photographic evidence suggests it was man-made - perhaps an excavation rather than a construction. It has been infilled.

Beamish, M., 2011, Archaeological Walkover Survey and LiDAR Study, Hillsborough Promontory Fort, Ilfracombe, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV348722.

Walkover survey and LiDAR survey. Flat stone on ground surface visible in same broad area photographed. Possible evidence of subsidence in southern face of upper rampart in near vicinity. It was not possible to locate this with any precision when identified.