Name:The Admirals House, Rookery Cottage and Manor Cottage, Quayfield Road, Ilfracombe

Large three-storey manor house with good 18th century red brick front.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS54NW2

• MANOR HOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD)

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 107 (Monograph). SDV336196.

The Manor House, south of the harbour, a big brick building, three storeyed, with central bay-window, two windows each side and an additional lower one-window wing at each side. No decoration at all, but in character much like the substantial houses of circa 1700 along village greens in the home counties.

1. Manor House. Probably early 18th century.
2. Site visit 20/08/1953.
3. Site visit 21/09/1953. Erected circa 15th century.
4. Site visit 23/09/1953. Windows of sash type. House in good condition and occupied as flats. A wall plaque shows the name of the building as 'Ye Olde Manor House'. No remains of an earlier building visible. Other details: Photos.

Keen, L., 1969, A Series of Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Lead-Glazed Relief Tiles from North Devon, 148 (Article in Serial). SDV15342.

Lead-glazed ridge tiles from the Manor House, Ilfracombe, built in 1561, are now in the British Museum and in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge.

Department of Environment, 1973, Ilfracombe UD, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85109.

Originally the Manor House of Ilfracombe. Occupied at times by the Bourchier Wreys, Lords of the Manor. Sir Bourchier Palk Wrey who died here in 1879 appears to be the last member of the family to occupy it. Good 18th century red brick front, 3 storey 7 window centre block with 2 storey 1 window side wings. Centre has a 3 window splayed projection, the first floor window of which originally had bowed iron balconies. Stone or plaster floor bands, brick dentil cornice returned round flat quoin pilasters. Parapet. Sash windows with flush frames, glazing bars and fluted keystones. Doorways altered. The most important house front in the harbour area.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2008, Ilfracombe Bus Station, Ropery Road, Ilfracombe, Devon. An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 6, 24 (Report - Assessment). SDV342172.