Name:Flood Defence Banks South of Newton Abbot Racecouse, Newton Abbot

Summary

Flood defence banks of possible medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthworks on the north bank of the River Teign, Teigngrace and Kingsteignton.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• FLOOD DEFENCES (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1846 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with a former field boundary, depicted on the Tithe map for Teigngrace.

The visible earthworks correspond in part with a relict boundary or reclamation bank depicted on the OS 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8971 08-JUN-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks, part obscured by vegetation.

Two curvilinear banks are visible in the intertidal zone of the River Teign, on the north bank south of Newton Abbot Racecourse. The westernmost bank corresponds closely with the Teigngrace parish boundary and also with an earthwork depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. This probably corresponds with the former limit of enclosure to the north, orphaned from the main field pattern by the Newton Abbot section of the South Devon Railway in 1846.
The easternmost relict earthwork, which falls within Kingsteignton, does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the parishTithe map, and might represent an earlier enclosure or reclamation boundary cut off by a meander of the river, possibly the former course of the Teign, annotated as Old Teign on the First Edition 25inch map.
The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015, if partly obscured by tree cover, and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.