Name:Strip Fields and Lynchets South of Westborough, Combeinteignhead, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Strip fields and lynchets of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as earthworks on the north-west facing combe slopes north of Westborough.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• LYNCHET (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • STRIP FIELD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Combeinteignhead.

Curvilinear terraces or kynchets are visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 064-065 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 02-OCT-2011 ACCESSED 01-MAR-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 13-FEB-2014 ACCESSED 01-MAR-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Curvilinear banks and scarps are partly visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks revealed by cleared orchard planting, obliquely crossing the slopes overlooking Westborough, Combeinteignhead.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern. The plots in which the earthworks are visible under arable and orchard cultivation in the 19th century, and the earthworks are interpreted as evidence of strip fields and lynchets of probable medieval date, the higher earthworks eroded by later cultivation and the lower terraces reused for orchard planting.
The earthworks are clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1984 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2011 and 2014.