Name:Strip Field and Lynchets South of Combeinteignhead, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Strip fields and lynchets of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and digital images derived from elevation data captured in 2015 as earthworks on the north and east facing slopes south of Combeinteignhead.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• LYNCHET (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • STRIP FIELD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Combeinteignhead.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the OS 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

Curvilinear scarps are visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88057, OS/88057 V 017 25-APR-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352648.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data SX8971 08-JUN-2015 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8971 08-JUN-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-AUG-2016 ACCESSED 13-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Curvilinear scarps are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as earthworks crossing the contours of the north and east facing slopes south of Combeinteignhead.
The visible earthworks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Combeinteignhead, but not the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. The earthworks are interpreted as evidence of strip fields and possibly lynchets of probable medieval date, cleared between circa 1840 and 1880.
The lynchets at circa SX89727119 remains visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs and elevation data captured in 2015, but the earthworks to the south have probably been levelled.