Name:Strip Field Boundaries and Lynchets South East of Netherton, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Strip fields and lynchets of probable medieval date are depicted on 19th century maps and visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks on the west-facing combe slopes south-east of Netherton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• LYNCHET (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • STRIP FIELD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Combeinteignhead.

The visible earthworks largely do not correspond with field boundaries depicted on the OS 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

Curvilinear scarps are visible as earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8971 08-JUN-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Curvilinear scarps and banks are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as earthworks both crossing and following the contours of the west-facing slopes south-east of Netherton.
The visible earthworks correspond with an extensive area of strip field enclosure depicted on the Tithe map for Combeinteignhead, with most but not all transcribed earthworks corresponding to boundaries depicted on the 1840s map. In contrast fewer earthworks correspond with boundaries marked on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, indicating a high degree of boundary loss.
A few earthworks correspond with extant field boundaries depicted on the current OS MasterMap base map, such as those visible at circa SX89347097 and SX89467098.
The earthworks are interpreted as evidence of strip fields and possibly lynchets of probable medieval date, most of which were cleared between circa 1840 and 1880.
Lidar coverage for this area is partial but the available data supports the interpretation that many of the relict boundaries survive as earthworks, and it is probable further lynchet or scarp earthworks survive under extant boundaries beyond the area currently covered by lidar survey.

A small number visible earthworks correspond in part with boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Combeinteignhead.