Name:Large hut in enclosure on the west-facing slope of Little Trowlesworthy Tor

Hut measures 6.9m north-south by 7.5m internally, with walls 1.9m wide and 0.8m high.

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 13

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map on the northern boundary of the enclosure.

Hut circle shown on early 20th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, Enclosure and Hut Circles, SX56SE 13 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV165569.

Hut Circle (H) at SX57486444 with a diameter of 9 metres and a wall approximately 0.8 metres high composed of fairly large stones. No visible entrance.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 138-9, Figure 34 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Large hut circle in western section of enclosure.

One of six hut circles within enclosure. Hut (b) at SX57486444. Porch plan and double orthostat walling type. 7.4 metres in diameter, surrounded by a 1.9 metre wide wall standing up to 0.8 metres high. A west-south-west facing gap in the hut wall may represent a doorway. Lying outside this doorway is an arrangement of stones which may indicate the site of a porch. This is site Number 102 349c in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.

Large hut circle shown in the west part of Prehistoric Enclosure D.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 76, 102 349c (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Large well preserved hut circle 7.7 metres by 7 metres surrounded by large slabs 0.5 metres high. A gap of 0.75 metres in the south-west sector may indicate an entrance.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(20/05/2002) A sub-circular enclosure and eight hut circles lie on the moderate west-facing slope of Little Trowlesworthy Tor.
SX 5747 6445. Measuring 6.9m north-south by 7.5m internally, this hut has walls 1.9m wide and 0.8m high.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.