Name:Rectilinear Enclosure North West of Honeysuckle Farm, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure of later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark on the north-west facing slopes overlooking the River Teign.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84169, OS/84169 V 003-005 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362879.

A cropmark of a possible ditch is visible.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007, Devon County Council 2006-2007 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The cropmark of a possible ditch is partly visible.

Cropmarks of a possible ditch up to circa 4m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1984, defining a rectilinear enclosed area circa 50m by 60m across. The cropmark is interpreted as evidence of an enclosure of later prehistoric to Roman date. The irregular definition of the cropmark, however, might indicate a natural, geological origin for the cropmark and further work is recommended to further define the character the cropmark.