Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Land at Berry Cliff Camp, Branscombe

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a number a small group of anomalies and may represent deposits of material or ground disturbance with an archaeological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Early Iron Age to Late Medieval - 700 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 2013, Land at Berry Cliff Camp, Branscombe, Devon: An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360952.

This survey was part of a programme of archaeological investigations at Berry Cliff Camp commissioned as part of the Unlocking Our Coastal Heritage project (Horner, 2010). The site comprises Berry Cliff Camp, an Iron Age hillfort, and an adjoining prehistoric field system which occupy a plateau of land at Littlecombe Hill, Branscombe; both are Scheduled Monuments. This section of East Devon Coast is part of the Jurassic Coast World Heritage Site, which is also a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI). The South West Coast Path (SWCP) passes through the monument and field system running parallel with the cliff edge. The magnetic contrast across the survey areas was sufficient to be able to differentiate between anomalies representing possible archaeological features and background magnetic responses. A total of 39 magnetic anomaly groups were identified as pertaining to potential archaeology.

Area 1
Anomaly group 3 is an area of higher contrasting data confined by the earthworks represented by groups 2, 5 and 6 (Field System, see MDV49237), and may represent deposits of material and or ground
disturbance with an archaeological origin.