Name:Ridge and furrow north-west of Sharp Tor

Summary

Traces of cultivation ridges which may have once been associated with the enclosures are visiblealigned approximately north-south. The ridges are very subtle earthworks, straight rather than curved and between 2.5 - 3.5 metres apart. Associated with Medieval field boundaries (MDV130645).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2008, Dartmeet Premier Archaeological Landscape (PAL) Field Investigation Project, 2008 data (Report - Survey). SDV347061.

(14/03/2008) Traces of cultivation ridges which may have once been associated with the enclosures are visible SX 6837 7339. The ridges are very subtle earthworks, straight rather than curved and between 2.5 - 3.5 metres apart.