Name:Extractive Pit or Building Platform South of St Leonard’s Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

A D-shaped pit or platform possibly an extractive pit or building platforrm and associated field boundary of possible 19th century to early 20th century date is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the south of St Leonard’s Road, Newton Abbot.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • BUILDING PLATFORM? (XX - 1906 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe map for Wolborough. Plot 132, Bakers Hill, is listed as pasture.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the OS 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any feature depicted on the OS 1930s Fourth Edition 25inch map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 V 5013-5014 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A pit and enclosure bank is visible as an overgrown earthwork.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-1999 ACCESSED 01-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

A pit and enclosure bank is visible as an earthwork.

A D-shaped pit or platform circa 30m across is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, terraced into the north-facing slopes to the south of St Leonard’s Road, Newton Abbot. A narrow bank and ditch are visible enclosing the southern edge of the pit or platform and extending north towards St Leonard’s Road.
The pit is interpreted as a probable extractive pit of 19th century date. The visible earthwork does not correspond with feature pit depicted 19th century maps available to the survey. This might support the interpretation that the pit had passed out of use by the mid to late-19th century.
An alternative interpretation as a possible 20th century building plot is also considered possible, but no indication of construction is visible on early 20th century maps or aerial photographs of 1946 and would therefore have to predate 1946.