Name:Extractive Pits West of Decoy Country Park, Newton Abbot

Summary

Possible extractive pits are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the west of Decoy Country Park, Newton Abbot.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with depicted pits, ponds and buildings.

The visible earthworks correspond in part with depicted pits, ponds and former buildings.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 V 5013-5014 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

The pits are obscured from view by scrub vegetation and not clearly visible as earthworks.

Pits are visible as shallow irregularly shaped earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8670 08-JUN-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on the north-east slopes immediately to the west of Decoy Country Park, Newton Abbot. The pits correspond in part with earthworks, possible extractive pits and ponds, possibly former extractive pits, depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition Map in association with a range of buildings of unknown function; earthworks at circa SX86187011 may be evidence of the removal of said structures as they are not depicted on the Second Edition Map. The pits are largely obscured from view by scrub vegetation on aerial photographs of 1946 and remain obscured on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015.