Name:Former Miniature Golf Course, Forde Park, Newton Abbot

Summary

The location of a former miniature golf course in Forde Park, Newton Abbot, is depicted on a 1930s Ordnance Survey map and visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthwork pits, mounds and platforms.

• MINIATURE GOLF COURSE (XX - 1930 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The visible earthworks correspond with an area depicted on the OS 1930s Fourth Edition 25inch map as a miniature golf course.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/520, RAF/541/520 4029-4030 13-MAY-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352112.

An area of unenve ground is visible.

Circular pits, mounds and platforms are visible as earthworks.

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), Devon County Council 2010 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

Circular and irregularly shaped cropmarks of banks and mounds are visible.

Numerous circular pits, mounds and platforms are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks on average circa 5m in diameter. The visible earthworks are concentrated within a triangular section of Forde Park, Newton Abbot, approximately 0.2ha in area. The visible earthworks correspond with an area depicted on the OS 1930s 25inch Fourth Edition map annotated as a miniature golf course and are interpreted as earthworks associated with that leisure activity. The course does not appear to be in use on aerial photographs of 1946. The earthworks were not transcribed by the survey.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2019, South Devon Coast to Dartmoor AI&M Survey, Area 1 Site Visit, 18-APR-2019 (Site Visit). SDV363000.

The earthworks are clearly visible in grassland.