Name:Possible Pillow Mound, Newton Abbot

Summary

A linear mound within a hollow visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s, to the west of Buckland Brake, Newton Abbot, might have been the remains of a pillow mound of medieval to 19th-century date. The mound has been levelled by modern housing development.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the OS 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

A linear mound within a hollow is visible.

A linear mound approximately 70m long and 9m wide is visible as an earthwork within a hollow on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s, crossing the west-facing slopes west of Buckland Brake, Newton Abbot.
The mound does not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey. It is interpreted as the possible remains of a pillow mound of medieval to 19th-century date that passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century.
Alternatively, it may simply be evidence of extractive activity of 19th or early 20th century date, but some evidence of this would be expected on contemporary maps.
The mound has been levelled by modern housing development.

The location of the mound has been developed for housing at Queensway.