Name:Road or Track, South West of Wolborough Barton, Newton Abbot

Summary

A linear hollow or broad ditch to the south-west of Wolborough Barton, Newton Abbot, visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, might be the remains of a former road or track of medieval to post-medieval date.

• ROAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe map for Wolborough.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 V 5014-5015 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A linear hollow is visible as an earthwork.

Dean, R., 2016, Land at Wolborough Barton, Newton Abbot (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359853.

The hollow is identitied in Area B, Plot 2, as possible positive, negative and mixed anomolies 1, 2, 5, and possibly 8 and 9.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 23-SEP-2017 ACCESSED 12-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

A linear hollow or broad ditch circa 10m wide and 170m long is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards crossing the gentle north-east facing slopes to the south-west of Wolborough Barton.
Although resembling a removed field boundary, the breadth and regularity of the earthwork, as well as its alignment on the junction of Old Totnes Road and Ogwell Road to the south-west might support the interpretation of the earthwork as a former road or track.
The visible earthworks do not correspond closely with any road, track or indeed field boundary depicted on the Tithe map for Wolborough, adjacent boundaries being depicted on different alignments to the north and south. Despite the assessment by HLC of the surrounding field pattern as of medieval character, it seems probable that the possible route is of medieval to post-medieval origin, and its removal probably predates the early 19th century.
The earthwork was identified as a possible archaeological anomaly by Dean (2015) as part of an archaeological magnetometer survey at Wolborough Barton (MDV117225).