Name:Posthole, Windwhistle, Retreat Drive, Topsham

Summary

A posthole, partly cut by a trench. It had a deliberate packing of Dawlish Sandstone. The post pipe was filled with dark brown humus, with some pottery in its upper fill.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• POST HOLE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A., 2010, Windwhistle, Retreat Drive, Topsham: Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV362888.

A watching brief was undertaken on this development, as t lies in an area which has previously produced Roman material - mostly during the construction of the housing & services during the 1930s and subsequently.

A posthole, partly cut by the trench, and excavated and recorded in plan where it survived on the northeast edge of the trench. It had deliberate packing of quarried reddish grey local Dawlish Sandstone. The post pipe was filled with dark brown humus, with some pottery in its upper fill. No pottery however was found from under within or behind the packing.