Name:Bronze Age Enclosure at St Lukes College, Monkerton

Summary

Three ditch segments creating a rectilinear formation were revealed during excavations in advance of the construction of St Lukes College. Sherds from a single Early to Middle Bronze Age vessel and a button scraper were found in one of the terminals. There was little evidence of occupation or activity within the enclosure probably due to agricultural erosion.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Middle Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 1001 BC (Between))

Horner, B., 2004, Photographs: St Luke's College (Ground Photograph). SDV360998.

Photos of various features under excavation taken during site monitoring at Monkerton on the site of what became St Luke's College.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Devon County Council PFI School Building Programme: Summary of Archaeological Work (Report - non-specific). SDV360997.

The earliest feature appeared to be a U-shaped ditch, 0.7 metres wide, aligned southwest to north-east extending from the western boundary of the site for some 38 metres. Another discrete length of similarly proportioned ditch continued the alignment for another 20 metres. Both terminals were well formed and rouned. Some 3 metres short of the northeastern end was a narrow ditch, 0.5 metres wide and 0.7 metres deep, on a perpendicular alignment, thus forming two sides of a rectilinear enclosure.
Within the bounded area little trace of occupation or activity was found, probably due to agricultural erosion. Two small round bowl-shaped features, both less than 1 metre diameter, may be the remains of pits or postholes, but could also be natural, animal origin. The artefactual material recovered suggests a Bronze Age date for the complex.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005?, Excavations at St Lukes School, Monkerton, Pinhoe (Report - Excavation). SDV357148.

Excavations in advance of the construction of St Lukes revealed three phases of prehistoric enclosures. The earliest enclosure contained three ditch segments (groups 608, 615 and 684) creating a rectilinear formation on a northwest-southeast alignment. The terminus of ditch segment 608 contained a number of pottery sherds from a single Early to Middle Bronze Age vessel and a button scraper of similar date.
Two circular pits (633 and 635) were found within the area bounded by the ditches which may represent occupation activity. Both are under a metre in diameter and between 0.32 metres and 0.38 metres deep. They may be the remains of pits or postholes but could be natural. See report for further details.