Name:Combe Martin Silver Mines

Summary

Combe Martin Silver mines, first recorded in the late 13th century and worked intermitently until the beginning of 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS54NE2

• MINE (XIII to Edwardian - 1292 AD to 1902 AD)

Risden, T., 1811, Choreographical Description of Devon, 1580-1640, 348 (Monograph). SDV660.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 136 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Kingdon, E. V., 1867, Silver Mines at Combe Martin, 193-9 (Article in Serial). SDV81868.

Unknown, 1867, Untitled Source, 69,190-9 (Article in Serial). SDV81862.

Map object based on this Source.

Strong, H. W., 1890, A Contribution to the Commercial History of Devonshire, 131 (Article in Serial). SDV81869.

Unknown, 1900-1901, Untitled Source, 173-4 (Article in Serial). SDV81866.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 5NE (Cartographic). SDV335612.

'Old Silver Lead Mine' shown.

Unknown, 1912 - 1913, Untitled Source, 54-7 (Article in Serial). SDV81865.

Possible site of Medieval Silver Mines
1.Silver mines recorded as being wrought and producing immense seams in reigns of Edward I, Edward III and Henry V. The mines were worked in reigns of Edward I and II and Henry VII but reference to lost records would indicate a much earlier date. In 1835 the last company began work on the same site and found some ancient pumps. The mines were working in Stuart times. Unsuccessful attempts were made in 1800, 1813 and 1817 and mining continued until 1902.
2. Site visit 18th September 1953. The earliest silver mines were scattered along the valley and mining was carried out by tunnelling into the sides of the hills. Several tunnels have been found during modern building and drainage excavations. This site is now a grass covered mound with stone retaining wall to south and no trace of pit or shaft.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, SS54NE (Cartographic). SDV339644.

'Mine (Dis)' shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map.

Claughton, P. F., 1973, The Metalliferous Mines of North Devon and Exmoor, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV60739.

Old Combmartin Mine. Silver-lead mine, the workings of which are spread over much of the floor and sides of the Umber Valley in the middle of the village. The site of ancient workings dating back to the 13th century, it is documented as being worked intermitently for brief periods from the 16th to the 19th century. Possibly known as Fayes Mine at some time in its history.

Claughton, P. F., 1989, Mining Sites in the Combe Martin Area (Correspondence). SDV81860.

Annotated copies of six inch Ordnance Survey map showing details of various mining sites, including adits, shafts and spoil heap retaining walls. Red shaded areas are those where there is positive documentary evidence of working before 1800, some of which will be of medieval origin. Green shaded areas are sites of workings in use in 19th century, although some will be of earlier origin. Approximate position of shafts and adits marked, but not full extent of underground workings, which may stretch for some distance from entrances highlighted. Other details: Map + letter.

Claughton, P. F., 1993, A List of Mines in North Devon and West Somerset, 091 (Un-published). SDV3410.

Claughton, P., 1997, Lead and Silver Mining: Old Combmartin Mine, 78-81 (Article in Monograph). SDV344180.

Warburton, M., 2001, Industrial Archaeology - A Guided Walk Through Combe Martin's Past (Leaflet). SDV81878.

Other details: Pictoral map.

Claughton, P. F., 2003, Silver Mining in England and Wales, 1066-1500 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV81879.

Dean, R., 2004, Gradiometer and Resistance Surveys at Mine Close, Combe Martin, Devon, 4 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV319651.

Three likely mine shafts and a further two possible mine shafts were identified during a geophysical survey in the fields to the north of the track at Mine Close. An area near the centre of the survey area was found to have evidence for the remains of buildings (in the form of wall footings) or other structures perhaps associated with mining. Other details: Figure 1. Map object based on this Source.

Green, T., 2005, Trevor Dunkerley and Combe Martin Silver, 19-20 (Article in Serial). SDV322853.

Other details: Survey number 1343.

Rippon, S. + Claughton, P. + Smart, C., 2009, Mining in a Medieval Landscape: The Royal Silver Mines of the Tamar Valley, 4, 18-19, 63-5, 69, 75, 77, 87, 119 (Monograph). SDV344097.

In 1292 the crown opened up new silver mines in the north of the county at Combe Martin, which closed again in 1296. In the 1320s there was renewed interest, and in the five years upto 1330 the mine was taken on lease by five separate individuals including the lord of the manor. Discontinuity of deposits, and the difficulty of predicting and prospecting for new deposits probably contributed to the lack of longevity in the workings, even into the 19th century. The most productive period was from the latter part of the 16th century onwards, partly due to improved pumps which allowed access to deeper parts of the deposit(s). Other details: Figures 2.1-2, 2.6, 3.6.