Name:Catchmeadow north of Broomhill Plantation, Torbay

Summary

Two dark curvilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken between 2010 and 2018, are interpreted as having formed over the remains of the infilled gutters of a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow system that went out of use by thelate-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs, Devon County Council 2010 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 06-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 11-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Two dark curvilinear cropmarks, circa 1.5 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 2010 and 2018. They broadly follow the contour, dropping only a few metres over a viible 60 metre length. The cropmarks are irregular in parts and so are tentatively interpreted as having formed over the remains of the infilled gutters of a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow system. No features are depicted in this location on the late-19th century mapping indicating that any catchmeadow in this location went out of use by this date.