Name:Possible Bomb Crater east of Haccombe Cross, Stokeinteignhead

Summary

A small dark cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, may have formed over an infilled extractive pit, although its circular shape suggests it could have been an infilled Second World War bomb crater or tree throw.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • TREE THROW? (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • BOMB CRATER? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

A circular dark cropmark is visible.

A dark circular cropmark, circa 12 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Its circular form, location near Torquay, and the date of the photograph on which it is observed, suggest it could be a Second Wold War bomb crater, although there is no characteristic cracking or upcast around the edges. It is perhaps more likely to have formed over the infilled remains of a tree throw or extractive pit.