Name:Field Boundaries south-east of Haccombe House, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Several curvilinear earthwork banks, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1951 and on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2015, are interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries that went out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Several field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data SX9069 08-JUN-2015 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 13-FEB-2014 ACCESSED 11-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Several curvilinear earthwork banks, between 2 and 10 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1951 onwards and on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2015. They fit into the surrounding field pattern and are interpreted as the remains of former field boundaries; their curvilinear shape indicates a likely medieval origin. Only those that are not depicted on the available 19th century mapping have been transcribed, and these are likely to have gone out of use by the mid-19th century. It is possible that they were abandoned when the parkland around Haccombe House was laid out. Their relationship to the deerpark (MDV71486) is not clear from the available information.