Name:Field Boundaries east of Orestone Plantation, Coffinswell

Summary

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1957, are tentatively interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries that went out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

Two curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Two dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches, circa 2 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1957. They are not the correct orientation to be part of a catchmeadow, and are tentatively interpreted as the remains of former field boundaries; their curvilinear shape indicates a likely medieval origin. They are not depicted on the available 19th century mapping and so are likely to have gone out of use by the mid-19th century.