Name:Field Boundaries around Manor Farm, Coffinswell

Summary

Several curvilinear earthwork banks, visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, and partly on aerial photographs taken in 2016, are interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries that went out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in these exact locations.

Several curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-AUG-2016 ACCESSED 11-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Several curvilinear earthwork banks, between circa 2 and 6 metres wide, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 and partly on aerial photographs taken in 2016. They are interpreted as the remains of former field boundaries and their curvilinear shape indicates a likely medieval origin. They are not depicted on the available 19th century mapping and so are likely to have gone out of use by the mid-19th century.