Name:Site of a Manor House in Combe Martin

Site of Manor House mentioned in 16th century & shown on 19th century map at Combe Martin

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 136-7 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 5NE (Cartographic). SDV335612.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SS54NE3, 3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV81765.

Foundations of a building have been found from time to time 203-204 millimeters below ground surface whilst digging on this site. A modern house and garden now occupies this site. There are no visible remains of the older building. But nearby is a building known locally as the Manor Barn with a fine round headed arch doorway, and a window with a fine square dripstone. Other details: Photo.

Beaumont, B. F., 1953, Untitled Source, 8 (Monograph). SDV81764.

Site of manor house. Manor passed into hands of William Hancock in 16th century and remained in the family together with the Mansion House standing in the left side of the lane leading up to Comers, for many generations.

Dunkerley, T., 2003, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV59817.

An armorial of high quality Bath stone found in a collapsed wall at 'Engine Tenement' at SS58734624 was believed to have come from the 'Manor House' when it collapsed in the early 19th century. Other details: Email and photo.

Humphreys, C., 2006, Site adjacent to 'Marcliffe', Comers Lane, Combe Martin: results of an archaeological evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV337866.

An archaeological evaluation undertaken in 2006 found no evidence for the mansion house. A number of roofing slates & lime mortar were recovered from the levelling contexts below the topsoil. A cobbled surface was exposed on the western side of the site. Pottery recovered was almost exclusively of post medieval date.

Site of manor house. Foundations of building found whilst digging on this site. Site now occupied by modern house. Nearby is building known as Manor Barn, possibly associated. In plot described as 'Ruins & Garden' on 1842 TA & 1843 TM (plot No. 450).