Name:Enclosure north of Well Cottages, Staverton

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches of a possible late prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear enclosure are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 2018, NMR 33543, HEA 33543/29 19-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362910.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The linear and l-shaped cropmarks define the northeast corner of a double-ditched, or possible triple-ditched, rectilinear enclosure. The northeast and eastern extent of the enclosure is not clearly visible and is possibly obscured by a series of northeast to southwest aligned agricultural tramlines which are parallel to the enclosure cropmarks. Likewise, the southern extent of the enclosure is bisected by a modern field boundary which enclosures an area of rough grass. The cropmark enclosure is not visible on other available aerial imagery made available to the survey. Its form and character, and proximity with two enclosures to the northwest (MDV29896 & MDV122194) supports the interpretation it is of similarly of prehistoric or Roman date.