Name:Field System west of Gabwell, Stokeinteignhead

Summary

Numerous curvilinear parallel earthwork ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1986 onwards and on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2015, are interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries that went out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Numerous field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, OS/86246 V 1061-1062 15-OCT-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

Numerous curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data SX9169 08-JUN-2019 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

Numerous parallel curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 13-FEB-2014 ACCESSED 11-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Several parallel curvilinear dark cropmarks, circa 3 to 6 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1986 onwards and on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2015. Many correspond to field boundaries depicted on the tithe map, but there are additional earthworks as well. Their curvilinear shape indicates a likely medieval origin based on strip fields. Only those that are not depicted on the tithe map have been transcribed, and these are likely to have gone out of use by the mid-19th century.