Name:Field Boundary west of Gabwell, Stokeinteignhead

Summary

A curvilinear dark cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 2016 and 2018, is interpreted as having formed over the remains of a medieval field boundary that went out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this exact location.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-AUG-2016 ACCESSED 11-FEB-2019; EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 06-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 11-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

A curvilinear dark cropmark is visible.

A curvilinear dark cropmark, circa 3 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2016 and 2018. It fits into the surrounding field pattern and is interpreted having formed over the remains of a former field boundary of medieval origin. It is not depicted on the available 19th century mapping and is likely to have gone out of use by the mid-19th century.