Name:Field Boundaries north of Firestone Hill, Stokeinteignhead

Summary

Several pale curvilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951, are interpreted as having formed over the remains of medieval field boundary banks that had fallen out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Curvilinear field boundaries are depicted.

Several pale curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Several curvilinear earthwork banks, circa 4 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951. They are interpreted as having formed over the remains of former field boundary banks and their curvilinear shape indicates a likely medieval origin. Some correspond to field boundaries depicted on the tithe map which had been removed by 1951. Only those that are not depicted on the tithe or late-19th century maps have been transcribed; these are likely to have gone out of use by the mid-19th century.