Name:Possible Enclosure south of Neilgate Corner, Staverton

Summary

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over linear ditches of a rectilinear enclosure are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The enclosure may be associated with a medieval or post-medieval farmstead recorded in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or else may be prehistoric or Romano-British in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not directly correspond with any linear features in this location.

National Monument Record, 2018, NMR 33543, HEA 33543/13 19-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362910.

Cropmarks of linear ditches are visible.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over linear ditches, circa 1.5m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks form three sides of a rectilinear enclosure, at least 30m long by circa 15m wide, but with a possible extension to the southeast which may suggest the enclosure is longer. There is no clear evidence of the eastern edge of this enclosure. The cropmarks do not directly correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although field boundaries associated with a former farmstead (MDV122284) are shown here. The enclosure is of largely uncertain origin, although is possibly associated with this medieval or post-medieval farmstead, but which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century, or else may be of prehistoric or Romano-British date, particularly given the high number of enclosures recorded in proximity to the southeast and southwest.