Name:Ditch on Bradley Rowe Playing Fields, Burnthouse Lane, Exeter

Summary

A length of Bronze Age ditch was identified during monitoring on the site of the new primary school.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Devon County Council PFI School Building Programme: Summary of Archaeological Work (Report - non-specific). SDV360997.

A small number of features were identified during monitoring on the site of the new primary school. The most significant of these was a north-south aligned ditch which was traced for a length of 10 metres. It was 1.2 metres wide but had been truncated, only the base surviving to a depth of 0.15 metres. Its southern end finished in a more substantial terminal, 1.9 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep with four post holes around the edge. A flint knife of probable early Bronze Age date was recovered from the fill of the ditch and two sherds of Iron Age pottery were also recovered, although these were not securely stratified. Two possible post holes and a pit were also identified to the southwest of the ditch terminal. These produced no finds and no charcoal was recovered.