Name:Thorverton, Dolphin Inn

Dolphin Inn rebuilt in the 18th century after a fire with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• INN (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 384 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

Dolphin Inn. Long two-storeyed house, opening directly onto the street. Wooden porch. A coaching. Rebuilt or refronted in 18th century. Cellar under Acorn Cottage may be connected with brewing at the inn.

Department of Environment, 1987, Thorverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340052.

The Dolphin public house. Re-opened in 1850 after a serious fire, 20th century alterations including some refenestration at the left end. Whitewashed and rendered; slate roof, hipped at ends, axial stack to main block. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5 window front with an approximately central porch with a hipped slate roof carried on posts ; additional doorway on front at left. 3 16-pane first floor sashes to the left of the porch, 1 20 pane sash to the right, paired 8-pane sashes to the right. 16-pane ground floor sash to left of porch, 20-pane sash to right of porch, 16-pane sash to the right. To the left on the ground floor small 20th century 4-pane windows have been added. The Dolphin is sited in the centre of Thorverton, facing the Bury and Dinneford Street. In spite of some altered windows the exterior is extremely important to the centre of the village. Other details: LBS No 438807.