Name:Finds from Bradley Rowe School Playing Fields, Burnthouse Lane, Exeter

Summary

A surprising array of finds was found during archaeological monitoring on the site of the new school. The most unusual finds proved to be a fragment of an early 16th century decorated wall tile manufactured in Seville and a rim fragment from a 16th century green glazed stoneware jar whose origin lies somewhere in the far east.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Bronze Age to XVI - 2200 BC to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Devon County Council PFI School Building Programme: Summary of Archaeological Work (Report - non-specific). SDV360997.

A surprising array of finds was recovered during monitoring on the site of the new primary school. In addition to the prehistoric pottery found in association with a Bronze Age ditch, a single worn gritty grey ware sherd of Roman pottery was also recovered. Two sherds of medieval ware were also found; a sherd of chert tempered coarseware and a sherd from a 14th/15th century green glazed jug.
Two artefacts of later date proved, however, to be the most unusual finds. These comprised a fragment of an early 16th century decorated wall tile and a rim fragment from a 16th century green glazed stoneware jar.
The wall tile in a soft pinkish cream fabric decorated in blue, purple, green, yellow and white glaze was manufactured in Seville. Four tiles of this pattern compose an eight-pointed star with a floral motif within. This is a rare finds with four examples known from Exeter and would have only been seen in wealthy households.
The source of the stoneware jar lies somewhere in the far east. It is of a type similar to wares known to have been exported from Martaban in Burma. Only one other example from the southwest, from Totnes, is known.