Name:Rectilinear Enclosure west of Pitt Farm, Broadhempston

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over linear ditches of a late prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear enclosure are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 2018, NMR 33541, HEA 33541/22 19-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362915.

Cropmarks of linear ditches are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over linear ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The ditches partly define three sides of a rectilinear enclosure which measures circa 57m long by 47m wide, with an angular corner to the northeast and a possible break of an entrance along the eastern edge. Cropmarks which define the southern enclosure edge are not clearly visible. Its form and character and proximity to enclosure MDV37201 to the immediate north supports a late prehistoric or Romano-British date. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.