Name:Iron Age Ditch at St Lukes College, Monkerton, Exeter

Summary

A ditch with an open V-shaped profile, 1.7 metres wide and 0.75 metres deep, was revealed during excavations in advance of the construction of St Lukes College. The ditch which was aligned northwest to southeast cut through an earlier, Bronze Age ditch and continued beyond the develppment area in both directions. A smaller curving ditch was found at its northwestern end. The artefacts recovered from both features appear to be Iron Age in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• DITCH (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Horner, B., 2004, Photographs: St Luke's College (Ground Photograph). SDV360998.

Photos of various features under excavation taken during site monitoring at Monkerton on the site of what became St Luke's College.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Devon County Council PFI School Building Programme: Summary of Archaeological Work (Report - non-specific). SDV360997.

A ditch with an open V-shaped profile, 1.7 metres wide and 0.75 metres deep, was revealed during excavations on the site of St Lukes College. The ditch which was aligned northwest to southeast cut through an earlier, Bronze Age ditch and continued beyond the develppment area in both directions. A smaller curving ditch was found at its northwestern end. The artefacts recovered from both features appear to be Iron Age in date.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005?, Excavations at St Lukes School, Monkerton, Pinhoe (Report - Excavation). SDV357148.

Large enclosure or boundary ditch (583) with a V-shaped profile running across site in a northwest-southeast direction. The visible length was 76 metres with a width between 0.5 metres and 2.2 metres and a depth between 0.26 metres and 0.80 metres. The number of fills and the nature of their build up suggests that the ditch was left open for some time. Three sherds of Early to Late Iron Age pottery were recovered from the upper fills.
Enclosure ditch 685 was visible in the northwest corner of the stripped area. It had a fairly shallow U-shaped profile. A piece of flint debitage and three sherds of pottery, probably Late Bronze Age-Early Iron residual, were recovered from the ditch terminus. The terminus was truncated by a post medieval ditch (673).