Name:East Haggington, Berrynarbor

Summary

The projecting wing at the right hand end of the present house has a 17th century core which was altered in the early 19th century when the main range and front courtyard farm buildings were built. East and West Hagginton are recorded as Hagintona in the 1086 Domesday Book.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326975.

East haggington. Remains of manor house, supposed 15th century. Vis=23/9/1953 (os). A courtyard type building of stone with living quarters on west side bearing no definite dating features. East side comprises farm buildings the roof of which is supported on the inside of the courtyard with circular pillars 500.0mm diam. Built up with flat local stone. The living quarters have been considerably renovated and have modern windows (os). Vis=east haggington was hagintona in domesday. It was held by uluric of walter de duaco alias walscin (or the foreigner). Before the conquest it was held by ulmar or godric. Later descents given (reichel). Vis=farmhouse, including attached courtyard farm buildings. Projecting wing to right end has 17th century core altered in early 19th century, when the main range and front courtyard farm buildings were built. A 20th century extension to rear. Slate roofs. Four-sided front courtyard plan. Two storeys. Main range has 5 window range. Symmetrical. Roof trusses probably 19th century throughout.(doe).

Osa=ss54ne6.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)398,405,407,438-440,455/ the hundred of braunton in early times.

Doe/hhr:berrynarbor/(9/4/1987)27.

East Haggington was Hagintona in Domesday. Farmhouse, including attached courtyard farm buildings. Supposed C15. Projecting wing to right end has C17 core altered early C19th when main range and front courtyard farm buildings were built.

Manor House.

East Hagginton House marked.

East Hagginton Farmhouse including attached courtyard farm buildings. Projecting wing to right end has C17 core altered in early C19, when the main range and front courtyard farm buildings were built. C20 extension to rear of wing. Whitewashed stone rubble to main range, the wing of rendered stone rubble with gable end wall of cob. Slate roofs with gable ends. Adjoining stone rubble stacks with tapered caps and drips to right gable end of main range and rear gable end of C17 wing. Courtyard buildings of stone rubble with corrugated iron roofs. C19 range consists of principal room to each side of through passage with C17 wing with lower ridge level projecting at right angles at right end. This has only one heated ground floor room, but appears originally to have extended further forward to judge by the inserted cob wall at the present front gable end. The original range was thus probably partially demolished and the remaining structure adapted as a kitchen wing to service the main range when it was added in the early C19. The farm buildings, comprising bullock sheds and stables to each side and linhay opposite the main range, face inwards and complete the overall 4-sided front courtyard plan. 2 storey. Main range has 5 window range. Symmetrical. 2 C20 transomed windows on each floor to left side, otherwise C19 12-paned horned sashes. Ground floor windows have slightly cambered brick arches. Central projecting stone rubble porch with gabled slate roof. Plank inner door. Wing to right has two 2-light casements, 2 panes per light above similar window to left of inserted C20 door. Former dairy outshut to rear rebuilt to 2 storeys in late C20. Linhay has stone rubble infilling between circular piers to loft height to left and to full height to right of cart entrance. Interior: hollow step-stopped chamfered lintel to fireplace in wing with cloam bread oven and cast iron door. 2 roughly chamfered beams with run out stops. C19 range interior largely altered in C20. Roof trusses probably early C19 throughout with purlins resting on backs of straight principals with pegged lapped collars.
Date first listed: 9th April 1987