Name:Platforms on Aylesbeare Common

Summary

Round mound surrounded by a circular ditch. Partially excavated by George Carter in 1937, Tilley excavated this feature in 2010. Function unclear, previously thought to be a Bronze Age barrow, but radiocarbon dates all confirm the date of around 1800, so is probably associated with the military remains nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• MILITARY CAMP? (XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))
  • PLATFORM (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD to 1835 AD) + Sci.Date

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 357-361, figs 11.9, 11.14- (Monograph). SDV361032.

The bog barrow (SY 05661 90249)
This structure (134 metres OD) is situated just below a gentle east- facing slope on the edge of an extensive boggy area of wetland heath. It is just below and c. 30 metres to the east of the end of the topsoil- scraped area with circular features. It is a round mound surrounded by a circular ditch with an irregular bottom. The mound is perfectly circular and 6 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high in the middle. The surrounding silted ditch was 0.9– 1 metre wide and 0.3– 0.5 metres deep. In the centre Carter’s 1937 square section was 0.8 metres by 0.8 metres wide; he also cut a shallow section across the surface of the mound in an easterly direction but did not finish it (Figure 11.14).
In 2010 the south-eastern quarter was excavated. A modern bullet casing was found in the surface layer.
Thirty charcoal samples were analysed and four samples were submitted for radiocarbon dating, two from the ditch and two from the base of the mound. The results were consistent: all were from
around AD 1800. This is consistent with the dating of the tent platforms, pits and drains nearby. This may be another tent platform but the location is boggy and the existence of an outer ditch makes it unlikely to have been for this purpose.