Name:Pebble pavement on Aylesbeare Common

Summary

Located close to the rectangular pavement (MDV125512), this area appears to be associated with it. The feature consists of a rhomboid shaped pavement with a paved path leading north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD to 1835 AD?)
  • MILITARY CAMP? (XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD (Between) to 1835 AD? (Between))

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 362-, figs 11.9, 11.20-21 (Monograph). SDV361032.

Structures found underneath a low irregular mound to the south-west of the scrape
Another pavement was discovered 11.7 metres directly up- slope from the rectangular house pavement described above. The presence of some feature here was indicated by a low (0.2 metre high) and very irregularly shaped mound approximately 2– 3 metres in diameter just visible on the surface. This mound was enclosed by a low irregular circle (see Figure 11.23 and discussion below). Excavation revealed beneath and beyond the extent of the mound a pebble pavement. It was situated on ground sloping to the east-south-east and had a rhomboidal shape with long sides of 5.85 and 5.3 metres and short sides of 3.45 and 3.1 metres. At the east side a paved path adjoined it. This was 0.85 metre wide and ran straight east-south-east for 5 metres down the hill slope in the direction of the bog below. Its direction then turned slightly towards the south-east. Excavation did not continue after this point. The path was very well preserved for the most part, apart from one section which appears to have been poorly repaired. There were two pebble gullies running across the path to divert rain- water, one where it was connected to the rhomboidal pavement, the other 3 metres distant down- slope.
The upper rhomboid-shaped pavement was at least one third destroyed, hence the irregularity of its form The whole structure comprised pebbles and had edgings of large pebbles on the sides that were preserved. There was also a depression interpreted as another water gully running across the shorter dimension, where some of the pebbles were noticeably smaller than the rest and carefully chosen to construct the shallow sides and base of the gully. Following their exposure both the rhomboidal-shaped pavement and the path were sectioned. These sections did not reveal any artefacts or dateable material. In both cases the pebbles were set in soil whose colour and composition was the same as the natural.