Name:Farm buildings south of Hele Farm, North Bovey

Summary

Collection of four farm buildings grouped around a yard shown on the Tithe Map, but are not shown on any later historic maps, so appears to have been demolished by the later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Group of buildings shown to the south of Hele Farm on the North Bovey 1840s Tithe Map; 938 on the Apportionment: 'House and courtlage', part of the Higher Heale estate, owned and occupied at this time by Thomas Heyward.
Four buildings shown clustered around a yard. All are rectangular, three are aligned north-east by south-west, the fourth (to the south-west of the group) is aligned north-west by south-east. The building nearest the farm entrance (north-west of the group), appears to be multi-functional, with a dwelling at the northern end. Large structure to the east of the former (north-east of the group) has a central wing extending from the eastern side; possible horse engine house? The south-easterly of the group is a narrow rectangular building; smaller than the other three structures.
Two isolated buildings lie to the west and south-west of the main group at SX72100 84142 and SX72075 84097, the latter is within an orchard plot; 937 'Great Orchard'.

Jones, H., 2019, Image of a ruined building south of Hele Farm (Photograph). SDV362919.

Image showing a building to the south of Hele Farm. Jones mentions claims that there was possibly a chapel here? At least three square shaped holes in the wall can be seen; possible bee boles?