HER Number:MDV125527
Name:Refuse Dump of 19th-20th Century China and Earthenware at West Exe Technology College, Alphington

Summary

Geophysical anomalies suggested to be the possible footings of former post medieval buildings proved on excavation to be refuse dumps of 19th-20th century china and earthenware.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• (Former Type) BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • REFUSE DISPOSAL SITE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Devon County Council PFI School Building Programme: Summary of Archaeological Work (Report - non-specific). SDV360997.

Geophysical survey on the site identified areas which may have been occupied by post medieval buildings or contained spreads of rubble. These appear to have been caused by dumps of 19th-20th century china and earthenware.

Salvatore, J. P., 2009, Archaeological Watching Brief at West Exe Technology College (Report - Watching Brief). SDV354402.

A programme of archaeological works comprising assessment and geophysical survey followed by trench excavation was undertaken at West Exe Technology College. The possible footings of former post medieval buildings recorded as geophysical anomalies proved on excavation (Trench 1) to be refuse dumps of 19th-20th century china and earthenware.