Name:Hut circle in group on the west side of the Erme Valley, north of Lower Piles

Summary

Hut comprising a circular, turf-covered bank with some in situ stone visible (approximate diameter 4 - 6 metres). One of a group of hut circles and fragments of enclosure walls set at the edge of a tall escarpment on the west side of the River Erme, north of Yadsworthy Waste.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Newman , P., 2018, Erme Survey GIS data (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

One of a group of hut circles and fragments of enclosure walls set at the edge of a tall escarpment on the west side of the River Erme, north of Yadsworthy Waste. The site was surveyed whilst covered by dense summer bracken. The three huts (MDV125535-125537) comprise circular, turf-covered banks with some in situ stone visible, and approximate diameters of between 4 and 6 metres.

Depicted on the modern mapping, but size of hut is not very accurate.